Learning Machines
Data engineering and machine learning consultancy
Routing your brief is free — providers fund the channel. Capped at three recipients.
Learning Machines is a L0-verified AI-implementation provider, delivering dataops, data-platform, mlops-runtime. Ranked on proof — 0 verified records on the Trustgent index.
What they build
Learning Machines is a South African consultancy that also operates under the mlops.co.za brand. They build data pipelines, ML models, and cloud-native architectures on Spark, Kafka, Airflow, and Kubernetes, and are a Databricks partner in the region. Founder Lionel Bisschoff describes about a decade of delivery for large South African enterprises.
Quick facts
- HQ
- , South Africa
- Founded
- 2016
- Team
- 10-50
- Languages
- Stack
Capabilities
- DataOps & data quality
- Data platform engineering
- ML runtime & inference infra
Industries served
- Financial services
- Retail & e-commerce
Regulatory readiness (provider-stated)
Provider-stated readiness. Trustgent cross-references these against independent sources at L2 and above — treat un-cross-referenced flags as claims, not confirmations.
About Learning Machines
What does Learning Machines build?
Learning Machines is a L0-verified AI-implementation provider on Trustgent, delivering DataOps & data quality, Data platform engineering, ML runtime & inference infra.
Where is Learning Machines based?
Learning Machines is headquartered in South Africa.
How is Learning Machines verified on Trustgent?
Learning Machines has an EARNED verification level of L0 on Trustgent, with 0 contributing verified records. Verification is independent of any subscription — plan tier is never a ranking input.
How is Learning Machines ranked?
Rank is a pure function of three EARNED signals: verification level (dominant), record count, and recency. No plan, fee, spend, or paid placement is ever an input. See https://trustgent.com/how-we-rank.